PDPA

Aurum Land (Private) Limited's Personal Data Protection Policy v1.0 (01/09/2016)

Protection of your Personal Data is important to us and this Policy outlines how our management of your Personal Data is in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore (No. 26 of 2012) ("the Act").

This Policy applies to Aurum Land (Private) Limited as well as its representatives and/or agents which will be referred to as "us", "we" or "our".

PDPA recognizes that both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

Please read our Policy to understand the purpose in which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

Aurum Land (Private) Limited may also update this Policy from time to time to be in line with new regulatory / legal requirements or business practices.

Personal Data

Personal Data refers to data about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other info that the organisation has or is likely to have access. It covers both electronic and non-electronic data.

Examples of Personal Data may include your full name, NRIC or passport number, photograph or video of the individual, mobile telephone number, residential telephone number, personal email address, residential address or any other information relating to the individual.

You are to ensure that all Personal Data given to us is accurate at the point of time. If you are providing Personal Data relating to a their party such as your spouse, children, relative, etc., you are to ensure that consent has been given and that the information is accurate.

Collection of Personal Data

In general, we collect your Personal Data in the following ways:

Purpose of collection and usage of Personal Data

In general, we collect your Personal Data for the following purposes:

Disclosure of Personal Data

In general, your Personal Data will be disclosed to the following parties:

Personal Data Security

Aurum Land (Private) Limited has an appointed Data Protection Officer ("DPO") that ensures our compliance with the Act in respect to the Personal Data in our possession.

We will take reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data through digital, physical and operational security measures.

While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee that our systems will be immune to cyberattacks through hacking, viruses and spyware. Hence, you will not hold us liable for any disclosure and loss of Personal Data as a result.

We will retain your Personal Data as long as there is a legal and/or business requirement.

Contacting Us

You can contact our DPO through email to info@aurumland.com, addressing your enquiry to "Data Protection Officer"

Want to find out more?
CONTACT US